Overview of kỹ sư phần mềm jobs in Ho Chi Minh City
Figures compiled from 35 kỹ sư phần mềm jobs in Ho Chi Minh City open for applications on Việc Hot, updated 25/10/2026.
Salary
22 of 35 posts state a monthly salary. The table below counts only these posts. The most common range is 15 to 20 million VND a month: 7 posts, or 32%. Overall, 7 posts (32%) pay 20 million VND or more.
| Monthly salary | Posts | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under 10 million VND | Posts2 | Share9.1% |
| 10 – 15 million VND | Posts6 | Share27% |
| 15 – 20 million VND | Posts7 | Share32% |
| 20 – 30 million VND | Posts5 | Share23% |
| 30 – 50 million VND | Posts1 | Share4.5% |
| 50 million VND and above | Posts1 | Share4.5% |
Top hiring industries
By industry, Accounting & Auditing leads with 8 posts, followed by Manufacturing & Industry (6 posts) and Printing Technician (5 posts).
Job levels
Most posts are for the experienced staff level (80%). 1 post accepts interns or fresh graduates.
- Experienced staff
- 28 posts80%
- Manager
- 5 posts14%
- Intern
- 1 post2.9%
- Team lead
- 1 post2.9%
Frequently asked questions
As of 25/10/2026, Việc Hot has 35 kỹ sư phần mềm jobs in Ho Chi Minh City open for applications, of which 22 state a monthly salary.
The most common range is 15 to 20 million VND a month: 7 posts, or 32%. Overall, 7 posts (32%) pay 20 million VND or more. Based on 22 posts that state a monthly salary.
Yes. 1 of 35 posts (2.9%) accept interns or fresh graduates.